カテゴリ:for English( 1 )
Park Hyoshin profile
Year 2000
Korea Music Video Album Award, New Artist Award
1st Internet Music Award/ New Artist Award, 1st place.
15th Golden Disc Digital New Artist Award

Park Hyo Shin has been winning grand prizes at music festivals across Korea, ever since he was a freshman in high school. People wondered how old he was listening to his voice. Since his debut, his voice was dubbed as “voice given by God’ and took the music scene by storm. However, his beautiful voice not only comes from God but from hard work. He has gone through countless voice training lessons. From his love of music and to be able to sing the songs of such great R&B artists as Luther Vandross, he has been practicing very hard.

January of 2000, he debuted with his first album, “Park Hyo Shin”. His songs climbed up the billboards. In April of that year, he was cast as a lead in “Hamlet”.

January of 2001, his second album, “Second Story” was released. He also entered the university.

In 2002, his third album, “Time-honored Voice” was released.
From this year on, he refrained from appearing much on TV programs or perform in any concerts and focused on creating his fourth album. He was also frustrated with his performance as an artist. So, he threw himself back into voice training and also concentrated on furthering his skills in writing songs and lyrics. After more than a year absence, he released “Soul Tree” in 2004. A well-known engineer, Ted Johnson, who has recorded such artists as Nora Jones, joined the team to create this album.

In the fall of 2004, he covered the song by Japanese artist, Mika Nakajima, “Snow Flower” for the drama, “I’m sorry, I love you”. This song became a huge hit, and Park Hyo Shin’s name became known to a wider audience.

In June of 2005, he introduced “Neo Classicism”. In this album, he recreated popular songs from the 80’s and 90’s with Hyo Shin groove.

In Korea, many musicians appear on music programs on TV. However, Park Hyo Shin chooses not to appear much on TV. Instead, he prefers performing live on stage. At his young age of 23, he is already well known for giving great concerts.


There are rumors going around that he
may come out with an album in Japan
and sing in Japanese.
(We have our own view on this issue
but, we will get into it later.)

For those who are not familiar with
Park Hyo Shin, here’s a brief profile.


Date of Birth: December 1st, 1981 Sagittarius
Blood Type: O
Height: 178cm (and still growing!)
Weight: 65kg
Nickname: Oolong (The pig character in
“Dragon Ball”.)
Hobbies: Computers and Games
Excels in: Mimicking other people
Favorite Artists: Luther Vandross,
Aretha Franklin, Eric Benet

by M
by narannoruja | 2005-09-28 00:22 | for English